Edward S. Kearney House

Also known as: McGough's Tavern, Cosmopolitan Hotel
NJ 18, East Brunswick, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 6, 1979
Reference number
79001504
NR name
Kearney, Edward S., House
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling; Restaurant
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1855; 1886

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1855 (393)
Built during 1850s (4,670)
East Brunswick, New Jersey (2)
House (27,474)
Middlesex County, New Jersey (69)
New Jersey (1,706)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Sources