Ensley-Mount-Buckalew House

Also known as: Lakeview
Buckalew Ave., Jamesburg, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1979
Reference number
79001507
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Federal vernacular
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Transportation; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1787; 1832; 1869
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,639)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1787 (50)
Built during 1780s (695)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,618)
James Buckalew (1)
Jamesburg, New Jersey (2)
Middlesex County, New Jersey (69)
New Jersey (1,722)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources