Holmes-Tallman House

Also known as: Brown's Corner House
NW of Jamesburg at Cranbury and Brown's Corner Rds., Jamesburg, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1979
Reference number
79001508
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; "Carpenter's Italianate"
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,861)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1860s (3,774)
House (27,661)
Italianate (5,114)
Jamesburg, New Jersey (2)
Middlesex County, New Jersey (69)
New Jersey (1,722)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources