Joseph Shinn House

Also known as: The Old Red House
68 N. Main St., Woodstown, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1979
Reference number
79001518
NR name
Shinn, Joseph, House
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant years
1742; 1758

Tags 

18th Century (4,629)
Built 1742 (26)
Built during 1740s (307)
Georgian (1,428)
House (27,332)
Joseph Shinn (1)
New Jersey (1,706)
Private owner (54,396)
Salem County, New Jersey (34)
Stone (26,161)
Tin (2,648)
Woodstown, New Jersey (3)

Sources