Abraham J. Friedlander House

Also known as: Meckstroth, Schwierling, Wais and Monnie-Law Offices
8 W. 9th St., Cincinnati, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 7, 1979
Reference number
79001855
NR name
Friedlander, Abraham J., House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1830; 1855

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Abraham J. Friedlander (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1830 (269)
Built during 1830s (2,661)
Cincinnati, Ohio (317)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Hamilton County, Ohio (414)
Have Street View (34,810)
House (26,792)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • August 10, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources