William Lawrence House

Also known as: Law Offices of MacGillivray, O'Connor & Thorpe
325 N. Main St., Bellefontaine, Ohio

Former residence, now serving as a law office

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 24, 1979
Reference number
79001884
NR name
Lawrence, William, House
Areas of significance
Law; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,678)
Aluminum (1,258)
Bellefontaine, Ohio (4)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1860s (3,633)
House (26,970)
Logan County, Ohio (14)
Ohio (5,088)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
William Lawrence (1)

Update Log 

  • August 31, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated GPS Coordinates, Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources