Ambrose Cory House

Also known as: Tanglewood
957 N. Union St., Fostoria, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 20, 1979
Reference number
79001942
NR name
Cory, Ambrose, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1860s (3,652)
Fostoria, Ohio (4)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,090)
Italianate (5,079)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Seneca County, Ohio (56)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 26, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources