Saxton House

Also known as: First Ladies National Historic Site
331 S. Market St., Canton, Ohio

Childhood home of Ida Saxton, later Mrs. William McKinley

Photos 

Saxton House

Home of Mrs. Wm. McKinley before they were married.

Photo taken by Janis T Ford in October 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 26, 1979
Reference number
79001950
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1873; 1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1873 (413)
Built during 1870s (4,901)
Canton, Ohio (39)
House (27,091)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Stark County, Ohio (111)
William McKinley (4)

Update Log 

  • October 7, 2018: Updated by Janis T Ford: Coordinates were way off
  • October 7, 2018: New photos from Janis T Ford

Sources