Breezedale

Also known as: Sutton-Elkin House
Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, PA

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Manville on August 20, 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1979
Reference number
79002238
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Law; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1865; 1868; 1899

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1865 (306)
Built during 1860s (3,732)
House (27,494)
Indiana County, Pennsylvania (35)
Indiana, Pennsylvania (12)
Italianate (5,085)
John P. Elkin (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Pennsylvania (4,343)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 20, 2019: New photos from Brian Manville
  • August 20, 2019: New photos from Brian Manville

Sources