George Collins Love House

Also known as: The Love House
619 N. 7th St., Memphis, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1979
Reference number
79002472
NR name
Love, George Collins, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1889 (625)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
George Collins Love (1)
House (26,793)
Memphis, Tennessee (153)
Private owner (54,396)
Shelby County, Tennessee (193)
Stucco (7,816)
Tennessee (2,814)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources