I. W. P. Buchanan House

Also known as: Evins House
428 W. Main St., Lebanon, Tennessee

Photo 

I.W. P. Buchanan House

Also called Evans House. George Barber design.

Photo taken by Kenton dickerson

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 8, 1979
Reference number
79002487
NR name
Buchanan, I. W. P., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Invention
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1894; 1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (35,715)
Brick (42,358)
Built 1894 (556)
Built during 1890s (7,071)
George F. Barber (24)
House (26,244)
Isaac William Pleasant Buchanan (1)
Lebanon, Tennessee (14)
Limestone (8,179)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,019)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,142)
Tennessee (2,763)
Victorian (19,661)
Wilson County, Tennessee (53)

Update Log 

  • June 6, 2011: New photo from Kenton dickerson

Sources