Austin-Wherritt House

Also known as: John E. Austin - William Russell Wherritt House
315 E. Center, Heber City, Utah

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 25, 1979
Reference number
79002520
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1903

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1903 (768)
Built during 1900s (9,022)
Classical Revival (4,524)
Heber City, Utah (15)
Herbert Clegg (1)
House (27,030)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,087)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Stone (26,162)
Utah (1,424)
Victorian (19,696)
Wasatch County, Utah (36)

Sources