Town Farms Inn

Also known as: Alms House, Poor Farm
Silver St. at River Rd., Middletown, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 4, 1979
Reference number
79002614
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Institutional housing; Secondary structure
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1839; 1853; 1891
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1839 (182)
Built during 1830s (2,661)
Connecticut (1,613)
Federal (4,557)
Have Street View (34,842)
House (26,793)
Middlesex County, Connecticut (120)
Middletown, Connecticut (29)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)

Update Log 

  • September 30, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources