John Dun Homestead

Also known as: Dunblane
8055 Dublin-Bellpoint Rd. (at intersection of Ashford Rd.), Dublin, Ohio

Photo 

John Dun Homestead

Photo taken by Andrew Wood

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1979
Reference number
79002691
NR name
Dun, John, Homestead
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1855; 1860

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1855 (384)
Built during 1850s (4,575)
Dublin, Ohio (48)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (34,852)
House (26,794)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,057)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Washington Township MRA (60)

Update Log 

  • August 26, 2012: New photo from Andrew Wood

Sources