Louis Rings Residence

Also known as: Thomas Bowman Residence
6665 Shiers-Rings Rd., Amlin, OH

Photo 

Photo taken by Brian Manville on June 1, 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1979
Reference number
79002765
NR name
Rings, Louis, Residence
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860

Tags 

19th Century (36,723)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1860s (3,637)
Dublin, Ohio (48)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (40,723)
House (26,999)
Louis Rings (3)
Ohio (5,089)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Washington Township MRA (60)

Update Log 

  • June 1, 2018: Updated by Brian Manville: Added photo

Sources