Gerhart-Rust Residence

Also known as: German House
285 E. Perry St., Tiffin, Ohio

Photo 

Gerhart-Rust House

Photo taken by Brian McKee jan. 8, 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1979
Reference number
79002766
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Educational related housing
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1852

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Built 1852 (278)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Have Street View (43,328)
Heidelberg College MRA (14)
House (27,091)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Seneca County, Ohio (56)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Tiffin, Ohio (39)

Update Log 

  • September 26, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • February 20, 2012: New photo from Brian McKee

Sources