Social Science House

No longer exists
Also known as: Sheidler Home, Public Relations House
266 E. Market St., Tiffin, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1979
Reference number
79002782
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
College
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1890

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Benjamin F. Sheidler (1)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1890s (7,352)
Heidelberg College MRA (14)
House (27,068)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Seneca County, Ohio (56)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Tiffin, Ohio (39)

Update Log 

  • September 27, 2018: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Landmark has been demolished.

Sources