Aue Stagecoach Inn

Also known as: Settlement Inn
Boerne Stage Rd. and I-10, Leon Springs, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 1, 1979
Reference number
79002912
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Vernacular Victorian Styles
Areas of significance
Transportation; Ethnic Heritage - European; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling; Specialty store
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1855; 1878
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,423)
B. Grossenbacher (1)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
European heritage (999)
House (26,848)
Leon Springs, Texas (2)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Max Aue (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources