Chambersea

Also known as: General Thomas Jefferson Chambers House
Washington and Cummings Sts, Anahuac, Texas

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Harry L. Starnes, Photographer, August 20, 1936 FRONT AND NORTH SIDE ELEVATION.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 19, 1979
Reference number
79002925
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Archeology - Aboriginal; Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Park
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1845

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources