Scott-Majors House

Also known as: Heritage House
425 Chestnut St., Colorado City, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 5, 1979
Reference number
79002995
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Areas of significance
Architecture; Communications
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1884; 1889
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1883 (496)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Colorado City, Texas (2)
Have Street View (34,836)
House (26,793)
Mitchell County, Texas (4)
Private owner (54,396)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)
Winfield Scott (2)

Update Log 

  • August 28, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources