West Log House

Also known as: Log Cabin at Old Salem
NE of Salem, Salem, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 13, 1979
Reference number
79003000
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1847

Tags 

19th Century (36,428)
Built 1847 (223)
Built during 1840s (2,938)
House (26,852)
James West (2)
Log (2,299)
Newton County, Texas (7)
Private owner (54,396)
Salem, Texas (1)
Texas (3,580)

Sources