Smith-Clark and Smith-Bickler Houses

Also known as: Twin Houses
502 and 504 W. 14th St., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 20, 1979
Reference number
79003016
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Austin, Texas (165)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1883 (496)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
House (26,792)
James Baird Smith (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)
Travis County, Texas (167)

Sources