Westhill

Also known as: Chandler-Shelley-Thompson House
1703 West Ave., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 26, 1979
Reference number
79003017
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1855

Tags 

19th Century (36,432)
Abner Cook (8)
Austin, Texas (165)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1855 (386)
Built during 1850s (4,583)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
House (26,853)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,580)
Travis County, Texas (169)

Sources