Belnemus

Also known as: Belle-Nemus, Bellnemus, Bellenemus
W of Powhatan off U.S. 60, Powhatan, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 20, 1979
Reference number
79003069
Architectural styles
Early Republic; Other architectural type; Late Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
ca. 1798; 1825
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,634)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1790s (1,200)
Early Republic (295)
House (27,550)
Powhatan County, Virginia (20)
Powhatan, Virginia (13)
Private owner (54,398)
Virginia (3,610)

Sources