Stone House

Also known as: Johnston, Zachariah, House
W of Lexington on Ross Rd., Lexington, Virginia

Photos 

SOUTHEAST FRONT

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

House built by Zachariah Johnston, Revolutionary War officer, associate of Thos. Jefferson in Virginia General Assembly and member of Virginia Convention of 1788 which ratified the Federal Constitution. Letters in existence to Johnston from Jefferson, George Mason, John Marshall and James Monroe. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1979
Reference number
79003080
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Early Stone Construction
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1797

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources