John S. Vest House

Also known as: Vest-McEnany House, The Old Brick House
21 N. West St., Fayetteville, Arkansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 27, 1979
Reference number
79003103
NR name
Vest, John S., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1870

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Arkansas (3,608)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1870 (561)
Built during 1870s (4,999)
Fayetteville, Arkansas (59)
Gothic (1,437)
Have Street View (44,575)
House (27,561)
Italianate (5,105)
John S. Vest (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)
Washington County, Arkansas (137)

Update Log 

  • November 8, 2019: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources