Sellers House

Also known as: Calvary Church Rectory
400 Shady Ave., Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 1979
Reference number
79003142
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Church related residence
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1858

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (275)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1858 (351)
Built during 1850s (4,581)
Granite (5,090)
House (26,836)
Italianate (5,035)
Pennsylvania (4,250)
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (151)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,046)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources