Orville Waring T., House

Also known as: Runyon Funeral Home
900 Park Ave., Plainfield, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 14, 1979
Reference number
79003252
NR name
Waring, Orville, T., House
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1881

Tags 

19th Century (38,116)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1881 (394)
Built during 1880s (6,553)
Charles H. Smith (3)
Granite (5,091)
House (27,903)
New Jersey (1,723)
Plainfield, New Jersey (16)
Private owner (54,402)
Slate (5,715)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Union County, New Jersey (64)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources