James Lawrence Kernan Hospital

Also known as: Radnor Park, J. L. Kernan Hospital and Industrial School of M
Windsor Mill Rd. and Forest Park Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 24, 1979
Reference number
79003275
NR name
Kernan, James Lawrence, Hospital
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Health/Medicine; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Hospital
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1863; 1911; 1926
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1863 (220)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Colonial Revival (5,134)
House (26,853)
James Lawrence Kernan (1)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Maryland (1,766)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)

Sources