Joshua Wilton House

Also known as: Shank House, TKE House
412 S. Main St., Harrisonburg, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1979
Reference number
79003281
NR name
Wilton, Joshua, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (940)
Built during 1890s (7,628)
Harrisonburg, Virginia (19)
Have Street View (46,022)
House (27,618)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,633)

Update Log 

  • October 25, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources