Penn-Wyatt House

Also known as: Hoffman House
862 Main St., Danville, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 1979
Reference number
79003317
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1876
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,653)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1876 (377)
Built during 1870s (4,998)
Danville, Virginia (22)
Have Street View (44,330)
House (27,531)
Italianate (5,099)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Second Empire (1,062)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,610)

Update Log 

  • December 9, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources