Henry-Jordan House

Also known as: Henry Home, Jordan Home
301 Blount Ave., Guntersville, Alabama

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 4, 1979
Reference number
79003351
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1876

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Alabama (1,821)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1870s (5,004)
Guntersville, Alabama (5)
Have Street View (44,966)
House (27,585)
Marshall County, Alabama (38)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • December 15, 2018: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • December 15, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Related landmarks 

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • National Register database - Reference number 79003351