McCord House

Also known as: McCord-Oxner House
1431 Pendleton St., Columbia, South Carolina

Photo 

McCord House, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This Greek Revival residence was constructed in 1849 by David James and Louisa Cheves McCord. David McCord (1797-1855) was a planter, lawyer and editor. A leading political activist during the Nullification crisis, McCord was editor of the Telescope, a leading Nullification newspaper. During his varied career, McCord served as Intendent of Columbia, state legislator and president of the Bank of South Carolina. Louisa McCord (1810-1879) was a noted author of political and economic essays, poetry and drama. During the Civil War she served as nursing director of the Confederate Hospital located adjacent to her home in the South Carolina College. Her home on Pendleton Street became the central depot, where people from all over Columbia brought food to feed the patients of the hospital. Each day the ambulatory patients came to the McCord House to be fed. In 1865, when General William T. Sherman’s troops entered Columbia, the McCord House became the headquarters of General O. O. Howard, who was Sherman’s second in command. Although looted and twice set on fire, the house was saved by the presence of General Howard. Built by slave labor, the core of this Greek Revival residence is a one-and-one-half story clapboard cottage built over a stuccoed raised basement. Set on four stuccoed piers, a one-story portico features sawn balusters, a central entrance with sidelights and transom, and four paneled piers which support a flushboard pediment with oculus. Additions were built in the 1850s by the McCords. Listed in the National Register March 2, 1979. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 2, 1979
Reference number
79003357
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Communications; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1849; 1852; 1865

Update Log 

  • October 16, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo

Sources