Maj. Walter Preston House

Also known as: The Ryefield
Basin Springs Rd., Becknerville, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 1, 1979
Reference number
79003594
NR name
Preston, Maj. Walter, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1810; 1840

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Becknerville, Kentucky (6)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1810 (151)
Built during 1810s (1,391)
Clark County MRA (41)
Clark County, Kentucky (65)
Federal (4,581)
House (27,068)
Kentucky (4,285)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources