Dr. James Compton House

Also known as: Sandy's Oak Ridge Manor Tea House
5410 NE Oak Ridge Rd., Kansas City, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 10, 1979
Reference number
79003677
NR name
Compton, Dr. James, House
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1829
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1820s (1,798)
Clay County, Missouri (33)
Dr. James Howard Compton (1)
Have Street View (36,204)
House (26,853)
Kansas City, Missouri (241)
Log (2,299)
Missouri (4,592)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • May 10, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources