Samuel P. Williams House

Also known as: Old Home
101 South St., Howe, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1980
Reference number
80000043
NR name
Williams, Samuel P., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Western Reserve
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Commerce; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1838; 1850; 1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Built 1838 (181)
Built during 1830s (2,676)
House (27,068)
Howe, Indiana (4)
Indiana (2,062)
Lagrange County, Indiana (10)
Private owner (54,396)
Samuel P. Williams (1)
Stone (26,162)

Sources