John Claus Peters House

Also known as: Peters-Heffley House
832 W. Wayne St., Fort Wayne, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1980
Reference number
80000051
NR name
Peters, John Claus, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1885

Tags 

19th Century (38,063)
Allen County, Indiana (66)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1885 (586)
Built during 1880s (6,542)
Fort Wayne, Indiana (51)
House (27,845)
Indiana (2,177)
John C. Peters (1)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne (5,137)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,168)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources