Barnett-Seawright-Wilson House

Also known as: Fowler House
203 E. Monroe St., Delphi, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1980
Reference number
80000054
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant year
1857
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,066)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1857 (348)
Built during 1850s (4,729)
Carroll County, Indiana (20)
Delphi, Indiana (10)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,851)
Indiana (2,177)
Italianate (5,120)
Limestone (8,194)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,402)
Victorian (19,703)
William Barnett (1)

Sources