Curtis-Kittleson House

Also known as: Thoreau House
1102 Spaight St., Madison, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 10, 1980
Reference number
80000118
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1901

Tags 

20th Century (29,074)
Brick (42,439)
Built 1901 (624)
Built during 1900s (8,679)
Dane County, Wisconsin (210)
Gordon & Prunack (1)
House (26,368)
Madison, Wisconsin (118)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,029)
Stone (26,166)
Victorian (19,684)
Wisconsin (2,316)

Sources