Swan House and Vita Spring Pavilion

Also known as: Swan House and Swan Park Pavilion
230 Park Ave., Beaver Dam, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview

The pavilion shelters the original spring that made this area a spa and destination. (See marker below.) This beautiful structure is four-sided and is the keystone of this park.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 9, 1980
Reference number
80000133
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Resort
Current functions
Single dwelling; Park
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Beaver Dam, Wisconsin (6)
Built 1899 (541)
Built during 1890s (7,352)
Carl Shell (1)
Dodge County, Wisconsin (34)
George E. Swan (1)
House (27,068)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,548)

Update Log 

  • April 18, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status
  • August 11, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources