Stoneholm

Also known as: The Lothrop House
188 Ames St., Sharon, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1980
Reference number
80000648
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Industry; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1864
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,380)
Built 1864 (217)
Built during 1860s (3,691)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,969)
Horace Lothop (1)
House (27,295)
Massachusetts (4,401)
Norfolk County, Massachusetts (340)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,059)
Sharon, Massachusetts (3)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • January 27, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources