McGehee-Stringfellow House

Also known as: Stringfellow House, Oak Grove
NW of Greensboro on SR 30, Greensboro, Alabama

A historic plantation house near Greensboro, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The McGehee-Stringfellow House, also known as Oak Grove, was a historic plantation house near Greensboro, Alabama. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1980, due to its architectural significance.

The house was built by Abraham and Harriet Hill McGehee. Abraham McGehee was born in Oglethorpe County, Georgia in 1791, Harriet was born in 1798. They married in 1817. By 1824 they had relocated to Alabama and were building the house. Construction on the house stopped after Harriet's death on February 25, 1826. She was the first burial in the family cemetery on the property. McGehee sold the house and the 800-acre (3.2 km2) plantation property to Enoch Stringfellow and then migrated to Mississippi. Enoch Stringfellow died in 1839 and the house was inherited by his son, McDonald. McDonald Stringfellow died in 1875, but the house remained in the Stringfellow family until the late 1970s. However, the house had begun to deteriorate in the 1940s due to deferred maintenance. The house and surrounding property were sold in the 1970s to MacMillan Bloedel, a forestry company. The company attempted to move the house from the property in the 1980s, but the brick structure collapsed while still on its original site. The house site remains on the National Register of Historic Places.

The McGehee-Stringfellow House was built in the Federal-style. It was a two-story structure with two rooms and a central hall on each floor. The entire house was built from brick that was hand-made on the plantation by McGehee's slaves. It featured side gables and a symmetrical three-bay facade. Both sides of the house had large external chimneys centered in the wall, with windows to either side on both floors. The original woodwork in the house was joined using the older technique of wooden pegs, rather than nails. McGehee had planned a two-story brick ell for the rear of the house, but it was not built due to Harriet's death. Instead, Enoch Stringfellow added a frame addition to the rear of the house, as well as a detached one-story log kitchen. The log structure was replaced by McDonald Stringfellow with a frame building housing the kitchen and dining room. It was connected to the house by a covered breezeway.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1980
Reference number
80000686
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1824; 1831

Tags 

19th Century (37,425)
Alabama (1,821)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1824 (100)
Built during 1820s (1,809)
Georgian (1,428)
Greensboro, Alabama (8)
Hale County, Alabama (22)
House (27,332)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources 

Comments 

McGehee-Stringfellow House
Posted January 18, 2012, by V Hurley (jvhurley [at] cox [dot] net)

I took these two photos of the Stringfellow house in February 1983.

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, 498590 bytes

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, 582217 bytes