Col. Francis Dancy House

Also known as: Dancy-Polk House
901 Railroad St., NW, Decatur, Alabama

Oldest building in Decatur and one of four antebellum houses in Decatur to survive

Photos 

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The oldest building in Decatur is also one of four antebellum houses that survived the Civil War. It was apparently open as a bed and breakfast at one time but no longer.

This YouTube video was created when the house was open as a Bed & Breakfast 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 28, 1980
Reference number
80000732
NR name
Dancy, Col. Francis, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1829
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,784)
Alabama (1,825)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1829 (105)
Built during 1820s (1,819)
Decatur, Alabama (9)
House (27,641)
Morgan County, Alabama (18)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • December 17, 2018: Essay added by J.R. Manning
  • December 17, 2018: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • December 17, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources