Wheeler House

Also known as: Wheeler-Chism & Way House
2703 7th St., Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Photos 

Wheeler House

Photo taken by WillyT

View this photo at bamarides.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 28, 1980
Reference number
80000737
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Alabama (1,825)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (942)
Built during 1890s (7,638)
House (27,664)
M.J. Wheeler (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Tuscaloosa County, Alabama (44)
Tuscaloosa, Alabama (27)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • January 9, 2012: New photos from WillyT

Sources