Capt. James A. Hamilton House

Also known as: Tivoli Art Gallery
2295 S. Basom Ave., San Jose, California

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 9, 1980
Reference number
80000864
NR name
Hamilton, Capt. James A., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Built 1882 (439)
Built during 1880s (6,489)
California (4,456)
House (27,659)
Italianate (5,114)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
San Jose, California (29)
Santa Clara County, California (146)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources