John S. Gibson Farmhouse

Also known as: Gibson-Davis House
3370 Cherokee St., Kennesaw, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 20, 1980
Reference number
80000998
NR name
Gibson, John S., Farmhouse
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1849

Tags 

19th Century (37,729)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1840s (2,991)
Cobb County, Georgia (56)
Georgia (3,071)
House (27,610)
Kennesaw MRA (6)
Kennesaw, Georgia (8)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources