Mitchell J. Green Plantation

Also known as: Cottonham Plantation
NE of Claxton off U.S. 301 and GA 169, Claxton, Georgia


Street View 

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 9, 1980
Reference number
NR name
Green, Mitchell J., Plantation
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Plantation Plain
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1868; 1878
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing structures: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 2


19th Century (36,544)
Brick (42,458)
Built 1868 (353)
Built during 1860s (3,623)
Claxton, Georgia (3)
Evans County, Georgia (5)
Georgia (3,045)
Have Street View (39,247)
House (26,924)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • July 25, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller