Judge William Wilson House

Also known as: The Wilson House
501 Fairburn Rd., SW, Atlanta, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 15, 1980
Reference number
80001078
NR name
Wilson, Judge William, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1856; 1859
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,405)
Atlanta, Georgia (188)
Built 1856 (347)
Built during 1850s (4,670)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Fulton County, Georgia (236)
Georgia (3,066)
House (27,316)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources