Alexander Briggs House

Also known as: The Stone House
210 Jackson St., Charleston, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 31, 1980
Reference number
80001341
NR name
Briggs, Alexander, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1894

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Alexander Briggs (3)
Built 1894 (589)
Built during 1890s (7,593)
Charleston, Illinois (12)
Coles County, Illinois (24)
Granite (5,090)
House (27,494)
Illinois (2,616)
Italianate (5,085)
Limestone (8,192)
Marble (1,154)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources