Hodges House

Also known as: Hodges Office Building, Lee House
532 N. Main St., Carrollton, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 3, 1980
Reference number
80001364
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
1825; 1884

Tags 

19th Century (37,674)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1825 (185)
Built during 1820s (1,810)
Carrollton, Illinois (4)
Charles Drury Hodges (1)
Federal (4,590)
Greene County, Illinois (18)
House (27,552)
Illinois (2,666)
Italianate (5,105)
Moses Stevens (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources